Statistics

Florida Energy Efficiency Statistics: Electricity Use, Demand and Programs

Key Florida energy efficiency statistics covering electricity use, emissions, household energy patterns, rebates and 2024 utility achievements.

Florida’s energy efficiency picture is closely tied to electricity: about 9 in 10 households use electricity as their primary home-heating source, and almost all households use air conditioning. In 2024, the state produced 266,119,236 megawatthours of electricity and recorded 255,095,458 megawatthours in retail sales. Those figures help show both the scale of Florida’s system and why household, commercial and industrial efficiency programs matter.

Contents

Florida’s electricity system at a glance

The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s Florida Electricity Profile 2024 reports 72,012 megawatts of net summer capacity. Electric utilities accounted for 65,925 megawatts of that capacity, while independent power producers and combined heat and power units accounted for 6,087 megawatts. These categories describe the capacity available during the 2024 summer period; they are not measures of electricity consumed by homes.

Florida ranked third nationally for 2024 net summer capacity. It ranked second for net generation and second for total retail electricity sales. The state’s 2024 net generation was 266,119,236 megawatthours. Electric utilities produced 249,530,741 megawatthours, and independent power producers and combined heat and power units produced 16,588,495 megawatthours.

Florida electricity measure, 2024AmountNational position
Net summer capacity72,012 MW3rd
Net generation266,119,236 MWh2nd
Total retail sales255,095,458 MWh2nd

Source: EIA Florida Electricity Profile 2024. The ranking and amount refer to the same 2024 measurement period.

Retail sales totaled 255,095,458 megawatthours in 2024, all of them reported as full-service provider sales. Energy-only provider sales were 0 megawatthours. Direct-use electricity, which is electricity used by a facility or organization without being sold through the retail system, was 3,809,128 megawatthours. The average retail electricity price was 12.53 cents per kilowatt-hour.

Together, these measures distinguish generation, sales and direct use. A large generation total does not mean every megawatthour was sold to retail customers, and the retail price is an average rather than a household-specific bill amount.

How Florida uses electricity

The EIA’s Florida analysis identifies the residential sector as the state’s largest electricity-consuming sector, accounting for more than half of total electricity consumption. The commercial sector accounts for about two-fifths, while the industrial sector uses most of the remainder. These are broad sector descriptions rather than separate 2024 megawatthour totals in the cited analysis.

Household energy patterns make cooling especially important. About 9 in 10 Florida households use electricity as their primary energy source for home heating, and almost all Florida households use air conditioning. That combination means efficiency measures affecting cooling equipment, insulation and home energy management address a widespread source of electricity demand.

The household figures also provide context for utility programs. A home energy survey can help identify possible improvements, while equipment rebates and insulation incentives can reduce the upfront cost of selected measures. The statistics do not establish that every household will achieve the same savings; results depend on the home, equipment, usage and program requirements.

Emissions and renewable generation

The EIA Florida Electricity Profile 2024 reports 19,758 short tons of sulfur dioxide emissions from Florida’s electric power sector in 2024. Nitrogen oxide emissions were 48,637 short tons, and carbon dioxide emissions were 92,505 thousand metric tons.

The corresponding emissions-intensity figures were 0.1 pounds of sulfur dioxide per megawatthour, 0.4 pounds of nitrogen oxides per megawatthour and 765 pounds of carbon dioxide per megawatthour. Emissions totals and intensity are different measures: totals describe the amount released, while intensity relates emissions to electricity generation.

Renewable resources provided about 10% of Florida’s total in-state electricity net generation in 2024, according to EIA’s Florida analysis. Nearly nine-tenths of Florida’s renewable generation came from solar energy. The percentages describe the state’s generation mix and should not be read as the share of all electricity consumed by a particular household or business.

These figures put efficiency and generation in separate but related categories. Efficiency can reduce the amount of electricity needed for a service such as cooling, while renewable generation changes the sources used to produce electricity. The supplied EIA figures quantify both the emissions profile and the renewable share for the 2024 period, without assigning a specific emissions reduction to any individual efficiency measure.

Household efficiency programs and savings

Florida Power & Light presents an online home energy survey as a personalized energy-savings plan tool. The tool’s description indicates its purpose is to help a customer identify potential energy-saving opportunities; it does not provide a statewide savings estimate for all homes.

FPL On Call advertises more than $90 a year in savings. The program’s stated maximum annual savings is $91.75. Those are program-advertised savings figures, not a measured average for every participating customer. The distinction matters when comparing an advertised maximum with a statewide electricity statistic.

FPL’s listed residential air-conditioning rebate is $200. Its listed ceiling-insulation rebate is $220. Both are dollar amounts associated with specific residential program offerings. They are not estimates of the total cost of an air-conditioning or insulation project, and the supplied figures do not state how many households received either rebate.

Residential efficiency offeringReported amount or description
FPL online home energy surveyPersonalized energy-savings plan tool
FPL On Call advertised savingsMore than $90 per year
FPL On Call maximum annual savings$91.75
FPL residential air-conditioning rebate$200
FPL ceiling-insulation rebate$220

Sources: FPL Programs and Resources, FPL On Call Program, FPL A/C Rebate, and FPL Ceiling Insulation Rebate. The supplied source labels identify these program figures; eligibility and actual customer results are not quantified here.

FPL’s programs page also says that more than 20 million lightning strikes occurred in Florida in 2025. That is a 2025 weather-related figure, not an energy-efficiency result, but it helps explain why Florida utility planning includes reliability and resilience concerns alongside consumption reduction. It should not be combined with the 2024 electricity totals as though they measured the same period.

Tampa Electric demand-side management results

Tampa Electric’s 2024 demand-side management report provides goals and achievements for residential customers and for commercial and industrial customers. Demand is reported in megawatts, while annual energy is reported in gigawatt-hours. The two units describe different outcomes: demand concerns power needed at a point in time, and annual energy concerns electricity over a year.

For residential programs, the 2024 summer demand goal was 2.5 MW and the achievement was 9.8 MW. The winter demand goal was 6.1 MW and the achievement was 8.5 MW. The annual energy goal was 5.5 GWh and the achievement was 22.2 GWh.

For commercial and industrial programs, Tampa Electric reported a 2024 summer demand goal of 3.2 MW and an achievement of 12.3 MW. The winter demand goal was 1.7 MW and the achievement was 9.2 MW. The annual energy goal was 9.6 GWh and the achievement was 86.5 GWh.

Tampa Electric 2024 DSM measureGoalAchievement
Residential summer demand2.5 MW9.8 MW
Residential winter demand6.1 MW8.5 MW
Residential annual energy5.5 GWh22.2 GWh
Commercial and industrial summer demand3.2 MW12.3 MW
Commercial and industrial winter demand1.7 MW9.2 MW
Commercial and industrial annual energy9.6 GWh86.5 GWh

Source: Tampa Electric 2024 DSM report. The report’s goal and achievement values are reproduced as separate reported measures; no additional performance calculation is needed to interpret them.

The report also gives a combined summer demand goal of 5.7 MW and a combined summer demand achievement of 22.1 MW. The combined figures are reported separately from the residential and commercial-and-industrial rows, so they should be retained as the report’s own combined measure rather than reconstructed from rounded values.

Audits, weatherization and rebates

Tampa Electric performed 9,495 residential walk-through energy audits in 2024. It counted 52,794 online residential customer-assisted energy audit participants during the year. These are different engagement types: a walk-through audit involves an in-person activity, while the online figure counts customer-assisted participation.

The utility installed weatherization on 6,634 homes through its Neighborhood Weatherization program in 2024. It also said that its Program Support Team processed 6,531 energy-efficiency rebates during the year. The number of homes receiving weatherization and the number of rebates processed are program activity counts, not statewide totals.

Tampa Electric reported zero injuries among team members who facilitated conservation-related activities in 2024. That safety figure belongs to the utility’s conservation activity reporting and does not measure energy savings, participation or emissions.

Taken together, the activity counts show several ways an efficiency program can be measured: audits completed, online participants, homes weatherized, rebates processed and demand-side management achievements. They are not interchangeable. A participation count does not equal a megawatt reduction, and a rebate count does not establish the energy performance of each upgraded home.

For Florida readers, the most useful context is the scale of the state’s electricity system alongside the practical reach of these programs. Statewide generation, sales, prices, emissions and renewable shares describe the system in 2024. Utility audit, weatherization, rebate and demand-side management figures show selected program activity in the same year, while the FPL On Call savings claim and the lightning statistic refer to program or 2025 information with their own stated scope.

Written by

ecofloridamag.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

ecofloridamag.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.