Statistics

Florida Flooding Statistics: Claims, Costs, Risk Areas, and Trends

Florida flooding statistics covering disaster frequency, exposed roads, county risk, insurance claims, and insured losses.

Florida flooding statistics span statewide disaster records, sea-level-rise scenarios, county exposure, and storm-level insurance data. The figures below distinguish long-term totals from event snapshots and keep the measurement period or snapshot date explicit.

Florida flooding statistics at a glance

The National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) Florida state summary recorded 94 confirmed billion-dollar weather and climate disaster events from 1980 through 2024. Four of those events were classified as flooding. That means flooding represented 4.3% of Florida’s billion-dollar disaster events over the same period.

The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (Florida OIR) provides a different view: event-specific catastrophe reporting. Its snapshots show the scale of claims and estimated insured losses associated with Invest 90L, Idalia, and Ian. These are insurance-reporting measures, not counts of every flood incident in the state.

Long-term disaster totals

NCEI’s Florida state summary reported an average of 2.1 billion-dollar weather and climate disasters per year across 1980–2024. The recent five-year period from 2020 through 2024 averaged 6.8 such disasters per year. These averages cover all event categories in the summary, while the four-event flooding total is specific to flooding.

The longer record also shows how the all-category annual average changed by decade:

PeriodConfirmed billion-dollar disastersAverage per year
1980s111.1
1990s131.3
2000s191.9
2010s171.7

Across 1980–2024, NCEI’s summary placed total Florida billion-dollar disaster costs attributable to flooding in the range of $2.0 billion to $5.0 billion. The range is reported as a range rather than a single point estimate, so it should not be treated as an exact total.

The decade figures describe all confirmed billion-dollar disaster events, not flooding alone. They are useful for context because they show that the state’s overall disaster record includes substantially more events than the four classified as flooding.

The time windows also matter when reading the averages. The 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s comparisons are decade summaries, whereas the 2.1-per-year figure covers the longer 1980–2024 period and the 6.8-per-year figure covers only 2020–2024. Those averages are therefore not interchangeable measures of the same period. In particular, the recent five-year average should not be presented as the annual rate for the entire historical record. The flooding share of 4.3% likewise applies to the 1980–2024 total of confirmed billion-dollar disaster events, not to every flood, storm, or insurance claim reported in Florida.

Flood risk and exposed infrastructure

The Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research (Florida EDR), in its 2023 Annual Assessment of Flooding and Sea Level Rise, used three flooding factors in its hazard framework: storm surge, annual flooding, and sea level rise. The framework therefore combines coastal and recurrent-flooding pressures rather than relying on one hazard measure.

Florida’s High Impact Zone property value exceeded $3 trillion, according to the Florida EDR assessment. The High Impact Zone is an economic-exposure measure; it is not a count of flooded properties or a forecast of losses.

The same assessment named Miami-Dade, Palm Beach, Broward, and Hillsborough counties among Florida’s most at-risk counties for flooding. It also identified St. Johns, Monroe, and Charlotte counties as high risk from multiple flooding factors. These classifications describe the report’s risk analysis and do not mean that every property in a named county has the same hazard level.

Roadway exposure increased sharply across the sea-level-rise scenarios analyzed for the Miami-Dade-through-Palm-Beach corridor:

Sea-level-rise scenarioRoadway below sea level
1 footMore than 81 miles
3 feetMore than 893 miles

Florida EDR explicitly analyzed a 2-foot sea-level-rise scenario for economic risk ranking. The roadway figures above refer to the 1-foot and 3-foot scenarios, while the 2-foot scenario was used for the assessment’s economic ranking. These are scenario results, not forecasts that a specific amount of roadway will be submerged by a particular date.

Invest 90L flash-flooding claims

Florida OIR’s Invest 90L South Florida flash-flooding data call covered 14,187 total claims. The reporting included 3,594 residential property claims, divided into 3,119 homeowners claims, 385 dwelling claims, and 82 private flood claims. It also recorded 10,220 other-lines-of-business claims.

The Invest 90L snapshot reported that 55.3% of claims were closed. Its total incurred loss was $309,530,946. The claims categories overlap with the broader total in the reporting structure, so the category counts should be read as reported classifications rather than added together independently.

Invest 90L’s figures illustrate why a flood event can produce both property-specific and broader business-line claims. The 82 private flood claims are only one reported category within the 14,187-claim total; they are not a complete measure of all flood damage in South Florida.

Idalia claims and losses

Florida OIR’s November 16, 2023 snapshot for Idalia recorded 25,047 total claims. Residential property claims accounted for 17,005 of that total, including 11,586 homeowners claims and 3,710 mobile homeowners claims. The snapshot also recorded 1,258 commercial property claims and 67 private flood claims.

Idalia’s total estimated insured losses were $309,530,946, and the total claims-closed rate was 75.6% in that snapshot. Because the source labels the loss figure as estimated and attaches the claims information to a November 16, 2023 snapshot, the numbers describe the state of reporting at that time rather than a timeless final loss total.

Several comparisons help put the Idalia snapshot in context. Residential property claims were much larger than the private flood-claim category, while commercial property claims were separately identified. The reported total includes multiple lines of insurance business, so it should not be interpreted as a direct count of homes that flooded.

Hurricane Ian claims and losses

Florida OIR’s March 4, 2025 snapshot for Ian recorded 789,066 total claims. Residential property claims totaled 565,101, including 458,743 homeowners claims, 58,140 dwelling claims, 44,050 mobile homeowners claims, and 5,731 private flood claims.

Ian’s total estimated insured losses were $22,235,966,358. The total claims-closed rate was 95.7% on the March 4, 2025 snapshot. As with the Idalia data, “estimated insured losses” refers to the insurance-reporting measure supplied by Florida OIR; it does not represent every economic loss or every uninsured cost.

Event and snapshotTotal claimsPrivate flood claimsEstimated insured lossesClaims closed
Invest 90L, Florida OIR data call14,18782$309,530,946 incurred loss55.3%
Idalia, Nov. 16, 202325,04767$309,530,94675.6%
Ian, Mar. 4, 2025789,0665,731$22,235,966,35895.7%

The table compares reported snapshots, not identical measurement periods. Invest 90L uses a data-call label, Idalia is tied to a November 2023 snapshot, and Ian is tied to a March 2025 snapshot. The loss wording also differs: Invest 90L is reported with a total incurred loss, while Idalia and Ian are reported with total estimated insured losses.

Ian claims by county

Florida OIR’s Ian reporting identified five counties with large claim totals in the supplied county breakdown. Lee County had 283,003 Ian claims, followed by Charlotte County with 107,303. Sarasota County had 80,977 claims, Collier County had 49,048, and Volusia County had 43,023.

CountyIan claims
Lee283,003
Charlotte107,303
Sarasota80,977
Collier49,048
Volusia43,023

These county counts are part of the March 4, 2025 Ian snapshot. They should not be added to the statewide total as if they represented all Florida counties, because the supplied reporting identifies only these five county figures. They also measure claims, not unique households, structures, flooded parcels, or people affected.

Taken together, Florida’s flooding data shows several different scales of measurement. NCEI’s 1980–2024 summary records four confirmed flooding billion-dollar disasters and a reported $2.0 billion–$5.0 billion flooding cost range. Florida EDR’s assessment describes scenario-based infrastructure exposure and county risk. Florida OIR’s event snapshots measure claims, closure rates, and insured losses for particular reporting dates. Keeping those definitions separate is essential when comparing Florida flooding statistics.

Written by

ecofloridamag.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

ecofloridamag.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.